VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
[…] 3.    The term “employment outcome” means full or part-time competitive  employment in the integrated labor market (i.e., not subminimum wage jobs in “sheltered workshops”).  29 U.S.C. § 705(11).

 

4.    Presumption of Benefit – An individual with a disability is presumed to be able to benefit from VR services (and therefore eligible to receive them) unless the Division of Rehabilitation Services of the Hawaii Department of Human Services (“DVR”) can demonstrate by “clear and convincing evidence” that such individual “is incapable of benefitting … due to the severity of the disability….”  29 U.S.C. § 722(a)(2).

 

5.    In order to rebut the presumption of benefit, DVR must “explore the individual’s abilities, capabilities, and capacity to perform in work situations” through the use of trial work experiences with “appropriate supports” and training provided through DVR.  The trial work experiences must be “of sufficient variety and over a sufficient period of time” to determine eligibility or find clear and convincing evidence that the individual is incapable